Business Litigation

Ruling Protects Secured Creditors' Rights

Court grants right to 'credit-bid' under bankruptcy sale plan

, The Connecticut Law Tribune

   |0 Comments

When a Chapter 11 debtor proposes to sell secured assets prior to confirmation of a plan, it may not do so without providing its secured creditor with the right to "credit-bid" for the assets. 11 U.S.C. §363(k). "Credit-bid" in this context means bidding for the assets by a credit of up to the full amount of the secured creditor's claim, even when the value of its collateral is worth less, and notwithstanding the general rule in bankruptcy that an allowed secured claim is limited to that value.

This article has been archived, and is no longer available on this website.

View this content exclusively through LexisNexis® Here

Not a LexisNexis® Subscriber?

Subscribe Now

Why am I seeing this?

LexisNexis® is now the exclusive third party online distributor of the broad collection of current and archived versions of ALM's legal news publications. LexisNexis® customers will be able to access and use ALM's content by subscribing to the LexisNexis® services via lexis.com® and Nexis®. This includes content from The National Law Journal®, The American Lawyer®, Law Technology News®, The New York Law Journal® and Corporate Counsel®, as well as ALM's other newspapers, directories, legal treatises, published and unpublished court opinions, and other sources of legal information.

ALM's content plays a significant role in your work and research, and now through this alliance LexisNexis® will bring you access to an even more comprehensive collection of legal content.

For questions call 1-877-256-2472 or contact us at customercare@alm.com

What's being said

Comments are not moderated. To report offensive comments, click here.

Preparing comment abuse report for Article# 1202572448010

Thank you!

This article's comments will be reviewed.